21 August 2019
Data Protection Statement

We are truly pleased that you visit our website and would like to thank you for your interest in our hotel.
Personal data protection is very important to us. Therefore your personal data such as name, address, email address or telephone number will be processed in compliance with the relevant European and National Legislation.
Should there be no applicable regulation for the processing of personal data we will always request the consent of the interested party.
You can withdraw your consent at any time. Please contact the person responsible for the data treatment. You will find the address and email address at the bottom of this data protection policy.
RIMC Camp de Mar Hotelmanagement S.L.U. wishes to inform you about the nature, scope and purpose of the personal data we process. In addition, interested parties are informed about their rights and our privacy policy.

DEFINITIONS
The RIMC Camp de Mar Hotelmanagement S.L.U privacy policy is based on the terms used by European regulations and the regulatory authorities implementing the EU General Data Protection Regulation (hereinafter EU-GDPR). Our privacy policy must be clear and concise, both for the public and for our guests and business partners. To guarantee this, we would like to explain you the terminology.
In our privacy policy and website we use the following terms:
Personal data are any information related to an identified or identifiable actual person (hereinafter referred to as interested party or data subject). A physical person is regarded as identifiable, directly or indirectly, by association with an identifier, a name, an identification number, a location data, an online identifier or one or more special characteristics referring to the physical, physiological, identity, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social aspect of this actual person.
The party is any identified or identifiable physical person whose personal data are processed by the controller or processor.
Processing means any process or series of operations related to personal data, such as collecting, organizing, storing, adapting or modifying; reading and consulting or the use with or without the aid of automated procedures, disclosure by submission, dissemination or other form of provision; reconciliation or association, restriction, deletion or destruction.
The processing restriction is the tagging of personal data stored to restrict future processing.
The implementation of profiles is any kind of automated personal data processing that uses that personal information to evaluate certain personal aspects related to an individual, mainly aspects related to employment, economic situation, health or personal life. Also to analyze or predict the preferences, interests, reliability, behavior, location or relocation of this individual.

Pseudonymisation is the processing of personal data in a manner that personal data can no longer be attributed to a specific data subject without needing additional information. Such additional information must be kept separate and is subject to technical and organizational measures in order to ensure that these personal data are not attributed to an identifiable or identified physical person.
The controller is the individual or legal person or a public authority, agency or other body that decides on the purposes and means of processing personal data. When the purposes and means of such a treatment are determined by the legislation of the European Union or by the legislation of the Member Countries, the controller or in the same way the specific criteria may follow National or EU legislations.
The processor is a natural or legal person, public authority or other body that processes the personal data on behalf of the controller.
The recipient is a physical or legal person or a competent authority, body or organization to whom the personal data are disclosed regardless of whether it is a third party or not. However, the authority that may receive personal data under EU or National law as part of a specific investigation will not be considered a recipient.
The third party is a physical or legal person, a competent authority, organization or other than the person concerned; the controller or the processor, who are authorized to process the personal information under the direct responsibility of the controller or the processor.
The consent is any freely given, specific, informed and unambiguous indication expressed in the form of affirmation or other unequivocal confirming act by the interested party for the particular case by means of which the interested party states that he/she accepts the processing of the concerning personal data.

Registration
The interested party has the option to register on the processor’s website by using his/her personal data. The personal data that will be sent to the controller will derive from the corresponding entry template used at registration. The personal data registered by the interested party will be collected and stored only for internal use of the controller and the controller’s own purposes. The data controller can transfer the data his is responsible for to other processors (for example a parcel company) for internal use.
When registering on the website of the processor the IP address of the person concerned is assigned by the Internet service provider (ISP). Registration date and time are also stored.
The storage of these data takes place in the context that this is the only way to avoid the misuse of our services and if required it allows us to report on crimes committed or copyright violation.
In this regard, the storage of these data is required to ensure the controller’s safeguarding. A transmission of these data is initially not possible to a third party unless there is a legal or criminal obligation.
With its voluntary registration the interested party provides his/her personal data to the data controller and thus allowing the data or services being provided to the interested party that due to the nature of the case can only be offered to registered users.
Those registered have the right to completely delete their personal data provided to the processor during the registration at the database, free of charge and at any time.
Upon request and at any time the processor must inform any interested party about the kind of personal data stored. In addition, the processor corrects and deletes personal data at the request of the interested party insofar as this does not conflict with the legal storage requirements.

Contact
Personal data are also processed by the RIMC Camp de Mar Hotelmanagement S.L.U, if you provide them on your own account. This happens for example every time you contact us. We will of course only use the personal data transmitted this way for the purpose for which you provide them to us. A statement of this information is expressly provided on a voluntarily basis and with your consent. Regarding this information and with regard to the communication channels (for example, emails address or telephone number) you also accept that we can contact through them to comply with your request.

Security
RIMC Camp de Mar Hotelmanagement S.L.U. takes many technical and organizational actions to protect your personal data against unintentional or illegal removal, alteration or loss as well as against unauthorized disclosure or unauthorized access.
However internet based data transmissions may initially have security gaps and therefore total protection cannot be guaranteed. For this reason any person can provide us their personal data by phone or another way.

Links to other websites
This website contains links to other websites or external links. RIMC Camp de Mar Hotelmanagement S.L.U. is responsible for its own content according to the relevant European and National legislation. A distinction must be made between the proprietary contents and the contents of links to other operators. We have no control over the operators of other websites complying with European and National regulations. Check out the privacy statements provided by the respective website. RIMC Camp de Mar Hotelmanagement S.L.U bears no responsibility for the content of third parties provided through external links and does not endorse this content. The website liable for the said external contents is accountable in case of illegal, incorrect or incomplete information or damages resulting from the use or non-use of the said contents.

Cookies
Cookies are used to make our website easy to use and adapted to your needs. Cookies are small text files which are sent from a webserver to your browser when you visit a website and are stored locally on your device (PC, laptop, tablet, cell phone, etc.).
Many websites and servers use cookies. Many cookies contain a so called cookie ID. A cookie identification is a unique identifier in the cookie consisting of a chain through which web pages and servers can be assigned to the specific web browser on which the cookie was stored. This allows web pages and visited servers to distinguish browsers from others containing cookies. One particular web browser can be recognized and identified by a unique cookie ID. This information is used if you visit the web again via the same device, recognizing it automatically and facilitating the navigation. The consent or rejection of cookies, also for web monitoring, can be done through the configuration of your web browser. You may configure your browser to refuse cookies or to inform you in advance if you want to store a cookie.
In this case, however, the functionality of the website may be affected (for example when placing orders). Your browser also offers a similar function to that of the cookies (for example deleting browsing data) which is usually possible on all common web browsers. You can find more information in the user manual or your browser configuration.

Data collection and General Information
RIMC Camp de Mar Hotelmanagement S.L.U website registers a series of general data and information with every entry to the website by an interested person or automated system. These data and general information are stored in the server's log files. This can be recorded:
  • Browser types and the versions used.
  • The operating system used by the access system.
  • The website from which an access system to our website will be loaded (the so-called referents).
  • Secondary websites through which you access to your website.
  • The date and time of access to the website.
  • A web protocol address (IP address).
  • The internet service provider of access to the system.
  • Other similar data and information used in case of attacks on our information technology systems.
When using this general information and information RIMC Camp de Mar Hotelmanagement S.L.U does not draw conclusions about the person. This information is necessary to:
  • Correctly offer the contents of our website.
  • Optimize the contents of our website as well as the advertising.
  • Guarantee the long term operation of our information technology systems and the technology of our website.
  • To provide information in cases of cyber attacks to law enforcement bodies.
The anonymous data and information collected will be statistically evaluated through RIMC Camp de Mar Hotelmanagement S.L.U. and with the aim of raising the data security in our company and obtaining an adequate level of data protection the anonymous data of the files of the server are stored separately from the data provided by the interested party or data subject..

Routine deletion and blocking of personal data
As requested by the regulation, the European Directive or any other legislator that should be observed the controller stores the personal data of the interested party only during the period necessary to achieve the storage objective. If the purpose of the storage is omitted or if the period of storage prescribed by the European directives and regulations or any other applicable legislator expires, the personal data will be blocked or deleted routinely in compliance with the legal provisions.

Rights of the affected parties
Right of verification: Each interested party or data subject has the right to request the processor the confirmation of the processing of personal data concerning him/her. If an affected party wishes to use this right of verifying he/she can contact the controller at any time.
Recht auf Auskunft: Right of information: Any party or data subject affected by the processing of his/her data has the right to obtain at any time free of charge information from the processor about their stored personal data and the treatment given to it, as well obtain a copy of the data. In addition, the European regulation and regulatory bodies have made a statement regarding the following information:
  • The processing processes.
  • Zhe categories of personal data that are processed.
  • Recipients or categories of recipients to whom personal data have been disclosed or not, mainly those in third countries or international organizations.
  • If possible, the scheduled duration of personal data being stored or if this is not possible, the criteria for establishing this duration.
  • The rectification or removal right of personal data that concerns them or the processing restriction of the controller or the right to object such processing.
  • The existence of the right of appeal in front of a supervisory authority.
  • If the personal data of the interested party is not collected: all available information regarding the source of the data.
  • The existence of automated decision making, including profiles, in accordance with article 22, paragraph 1 and 4 GDPR UE and at least in such cases the relevant information regarding the logic used and the expected impact of such processing in the subject’s data treatment.
Moreover, the interested party (data subject) has the right of accessing if the personal data has been transmitted to a third country or to an international organization. If this is the case, the interested party has the right to obtain information on the appropriate guarantees in relation to the transfer done.
Should a data subject wish to exercise his/her information rights, he/she can contact the controller at any time.

Right of Rectification: Any person (data subject) affected by the processing of personal data has the right to request the immediate correction of the incorrect personal data concerning him/her. In addition, the interested party has the right to request that incomplete personal data is filled out, even by means of a supplementary declaration taking into account the purposes of the processing.
Should a data subject wish to exercise this right of rectification, he/she can contact the controller at any time.
Right to be forgotten: Any person whose personal data have been processed may require the data controller to delete the personal data concerning him/her without undue delay unless one of the following reasons is applicable and therefore no processing is required:
  • The personal data are no longer necessary in relation to the purposes of which they were collected or otherwise processed.
  • The data subject withdraws consent on which the processing is based according to point (a) of Article 6 (1) or point (a) of Article 9 (2), and where there is no other legal ground for the processing.
  • Die betroffene Person legt gemäß Art. 21 Abs. 1 EU-DSGVO Widerspruch gegen die Verarbeitung ein, und es liegen keine vorrangigen berechtigten Gründe für die Verarbeitung vor, oder die betroffene Person legt gemäß Art. 21 Abs. 2 EU-DSGVO Widerspruch gegen die Verarbeitung ein
  • Personal data was processed illegally.
  • The personal data has to be erased in compliance with a legal obligation in the Union or any other Country Member Law to which the controller is subject.
  • The personal data was collected in relation to the services of the Information Society referred to in Art. 8 (1) EU GDPR.
Should any of the above causes concur and a data subject wishes to exercise his/her right to have the data stored in RIMC Camp de Mar Hotelmanagement S.L. U. deleted he/ she can contact the controller. The request for the data deletion of the data subject at issue is fulfilled immediately.

If your personal data were made public through RIMC Camp de Mar Hotelmanagement S.L.U. our company would be responsible in accordance with art. 17 1 GDPR UE of the deletion of your personal data. The RIMC Camp de Mar Hotel Management S.L.U. implements the appropriate measures, including technical means, always considering the available technology and its proportionality, to inform processors that the interested party (data subject) has requested the data to be deleted. Whilst that data is no longer necessary the controller will foster the necessary measures in each case.
Right to restriction of processing: Any interested party (data subject) whose personal data are processed has the right to request the restriction of processing of his/her personal data by the controller if the following conditions apply:
  • The accuracy of the personal data is contested by the data subject for a period enabling the controller to verify the accuracy of the personal data.
  • The processing is illegal and the interested party rejects the deletion of personal and telephone data and requires the restriction of the use of personal data.
  • The controller does not need personal data for processing purposes, the interested party (data subject) at issue needs recognition, exercise or defense of a right of appeal.
  • The interested party (data subject) has objection to the prosecution according to Art. 21. 1 of the EU GDPR and it is not yet clear which reasons are those of greater weight, those of the person in question or those of the controller or those of the interested party (data subject).
If any of the indicated causes concur and the data subject who requests his/her right of restriction in the processing of the data stored in RIMC Camp de Mar Hotelmanagement, he/she can contact the controller at any time. The processing restriction will be carried out immediately.
Right to data portability: Anyone interested in the processing of their data has the right to have their personal data provided in a structured, consistent and legible format. In addition, data subjects have the right to transfer this personal data through the data controller to another controller, provided that this is based on the consent of the interested party (data subject) Art. 6.1. letter B GDPR letter A GDPR and the processing is done by automated means, unless the processing is necessary for a task which has a public interest or falls within the exercise of public authority that has been assigned to the responsible party.
In addition, according to Art.20. 1 of the GDPR the interested party has the right to exercise his right to transfer his data from one responsible to another responsible, provided that this is technically possible and provided that the rights and freedoms of other people are not damaged. In order to exercise his/her rights of personal data portability the interested party may contact the controller at any time.
Right to Object and automated individual decision making: The data subject whose data are processed has the right to object to the processing of his/her personal data for personal reasons according to Art. 6. 1 letter e and letter f of the GDPR. This also applies to profiles.
RIMC Camp de mar Hotelmanagement S.L.U. will not treat personal data in cases of objection, unless we can provide convincing legitimate reasons for processing such data which exceed the interests, rights and freedom of the data subject or the processing undertaken aims to accomplish exercise or enforce legal obligations.

RIMC Camp de Mar Hotelmanagement S.L.U. treats personal data to carry out direct advertising campaigns, so that the data subject has the right at any time to exercise his/her right to interrupt the processing of personal data for such advertising. That is also valid for the profile as long as it is in connection with the advertising. If the data subject has objected to have his/her data processed for direct advertising, RIMC Camp de Mar Hotelmanagement S.L.U. will not process personal data for such purposes.

On the other hand, the data subject has the right, for reasons that arise from a special situation, to object to the processing of his/her personal data which RIMC Camp de Mar Hotel Management is using for its history for the realization of statistics according to art. 89.1 of the GDPR.

The interested party can directly contact the controller to exercise his right of objection. In addition, the person is also free, in the context of the information society and according to the provisions of Directive 2002/58 / EC, to exercise his/her right to claim through automated procedures.

Automated decisions based on a Profile: The interested parties or data subjects have the right not to be bound by decisions based on an automated profile which unleash legal effects or other similar effects that could significantly harm them, provided that the decision:
  • It is not necessary for the execution of the contract between the interested party or data subject and the controller.
  • Or for obligations of the Union or of member countries to which the party responsible is bound, is authorized and that such legislation contains reasonable measures to safeguard the rights and freedoms and the legitimate interests of the interested parties.
  • Or it is given with the express consent of the interested party or data subject.
Should the decision be necessary for the termination or execution of a contract between the interested party and the controller or it is expressly the will of the interested party or data subject RIMC Camp de Mar Hotelmanagement S.L.U gathers the appropriate measures in order to preserve the rights and freedoms of the persons concerned preserving their right to make a declaration in front of the controller to express their own points of view and the objection to the decision. Should the interested party or data subject, want to exercise his rights regarding automated decisions, he/she can contact the controller at any time.

Right to revoke consent: Anyone affected by the processing of personal data has the right to revoke his/her consent at any time. If the interested party or data subject wishes to assert his/her right to withdraw the consent, he/she can communicate at anytime with the person responsible for the treatment.

Protection of data in job applications and in the process
The data controller processes the personal data of the applicants in order to process the request. The processing can also be carried out electronically whenever the applicant submits his documentation by electronic means to the responsible person. If the person in charge carries out an employment contract, the documents of the applications will be deleted for the purpose of the employment relationship. If on the contrary these contracts are not carried out, the documents will be deleted six months after the announcement of the rejection decision provided that this elimination does not prejudice any other legitimate interest of the controller, like a test in relation to equality policies.

eTracker
This website uses technologies Etracker Gmbh (www.etracker.com) to collect and store data for marketing and optimization purposes. The usage profiles can be created under a pseudonym. The cookies can be used for this purpose. Cookies are small text files stored locally in the internet browser cache of the site visitor. The cookies allow the recognition of the internet browser. The data collected with the Etracker technologies will not be used to personally identify the visitor of this website without the consent granted separately from the person in question and will not be combined with the personal data of the pseudonymous carrier. The collection and storage of data may be rejected at any time with effect for the future.

Data privacy policy and the use of Google Analytics (regarding anonymity)
Google Analytics uses so called "cookies", text files that are stored on your computer and that allow an analysis of the use of the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is generally transmitted to a Google server in the USA and it is stored there. However, in the case of the activation of the anonymity of IP on this website your IP address will be bounded by Google within the member states of the European Union or in other contracting countries of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases the full IP address will be sent to a Google server in the USA and it will be shortened there. The IP address provided by Google Analytics as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, collect reports on the activity of the website and provide other services related to website activity and Internet use to the website operator. For these purposes our legitimate interest lies in the processing of data. The legal basis for the use of Google Analytics is § 15. 3 TMG or Art. 6 paragraph 1. of GDPR. Sessions and campaigns stop after a certain amount of time. By default, the sessions will end after 30 minutes without activity and the campaigns after six months. The time limit of the campaign can be a maximum of two years. For more information about the Terms of Use and Privacy, visit https://www.google.com/analytics/terms/en.html or https://policies.google.com/?hl=en. You can prevent the storage of cookies by configuring the corresponding software of your browser; however, please note that if you do this you may not be able to use all the features of this website to the fullest possible extent. You can also prevent the collection of information generated by cookies and related to the website (including your IP address) to Google and the processing of such data by Google by downloading and installing the browser's plug-in. Exclusion cookies prevent the future collection of your data when you visit this website. To avoid tracking Universal Analytics on all devices you must unsubscribe on all systems you use. If you click here, the disabling cookie will be set: disable Google Analytics (Source: https://www.datenschutzbeauftragter-info.de/) (Quelle: https://www.datenschutzbeauftragter-info.de/ )

Using social plugins in Facebook
Our website uses the so-called Facebook plugins. The plugins are marked with a Facebook logo or the action "Social Plug in of Facebook" or "Facebook social plugin". You can find a general description of the Facebook Plugins and their appearance here: https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins When you visit a site in our webs which contains and add on, your browser connects directly to the Facebook servers. The content of the supplement is transmitted by Facebook directly to your browser and integrated into the page. Through this integration, Facebook receives the information that your browser has accessed the corresponding page of our website, even if it does not have a Facebook profile or if it is not currently connected to Facebook. This information (including your IP address) will be transmitted from your browser directly to a Facebook server in the US. UU and it will be stored there. If you have logged into Facebook, Facebook can immediately assign a visit to our website to your Facebook profile. If you interact with the add ons, for example, click on the "Like" button or leave a comment, this information is also transmitted directly to a Facebook server and stored there. The information will also be published on your Facebook profile and will be shown to your Facebook friends. The purpose and scope of data collection and the subsequent processing and use of data by Facebook, and your rights and ways to protect your privacy, please see Facebook's privacy policies: http: // www. facebook.com/policy.php If you don’t want that Facebook to assign directly the data collected through our website to your Facebook profile you must log out of Facebook before visiting our website. You can completely avoid loading Facebook plugins, even with add ons for your browser, p. with the "Facebook Blocker" (http://webgraph.com/resources/facebookblocker/)..

Google Maps Use
This website uses Google Maps to show maps and create directions. Google Maps is operated by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. UU By using this website, you agree to the collection, processing and use by Google, one of its agents or third parties of the information collected and entered. The terms of use of Google Maps can be found in the Google Maps Terms of Service.

Name and address of the responsible person:
The person responsible within the meaning of the general data protection regulation (GDPR) of the EU, other data protection laws in the Member States of the European Union and other provisions with a data protection nature is:

RIMC Camp de Mar Hotelmanagement S.L.
Calle Taula 2
07160 Camp de Mar
Mallorca-Spanien
Tel: +34 971 13 65 65
Fax: +34 971 13 60 70
E-Mail: campdemar@steigenberger.com

Geschäftsführer:
Marek N. Riegger, Marcel Henneke

Camp de Mar, Juni 2018
  Print page   Print as PDF   Send Email